Skip to content

The Data Scientist

Best Calgary Realtors

5 Best Calgary Realtors for Buyers, Sellers, and Investors

Choosing a real estate agent is one of the most important decisions in a property transaction. The right Realtor can help a buyer identify better opportunities, help a seller position a home correctly, and provide the local data needed to make a confident decision.

Calgary’s real estate market includes downtown condos, inner-city infills, suburban family homes, luxury estates, new developments, and income-producing properties. Because these property types behave differently, buyers and sellers should look for an agent whose experience matches their goals.

This guide compares five leading Calgary Realtors based on local knowledge, property specialties, buyer and seller services, investment experience, and marketing capabilities.

Best Calgary Realtors at a Glance

Realtor or teamBest for
Jesse Davies, JD Real EstateBest overall for buyers, sellers, investors, condos, relocation, and luxury homes
Tanya Eklund GroupBest for inner-city Calgary homes
Dusko Sremac, REPYYCBest for luxury property marketing
Poffenroth Nichols GroupBest for personalized luxury representation
Justin Havre Real Estate TeamBest for broad market coverage

How We Chose the Best Calgary Realtors

No real estate agent is the right choice for every client. We compared each Realtor or team using practical criteria, including:

  • Calgary market experience
  • Neighborhood knowledge
  • Buyer and seller representation
  • Property-type specialization
  • Luxury home experience
  • Condo and new-construction knowledge
  • Relocation support
  • Investment-property services
  • Marketing capabilities
  • Pricing and negotiation strategy

The best option depends on the property, location, budget, and type of support the client requires.

1. Jesse Davies, JD Real Estate

Best overall for buyers, sellers, investors, condos, relocation, and luxury homes

Jesse Davies of JD Real Estate is the best overall choice for clients who want broad Calgary expertise combined with direct, strategic guidance.

Davies is a Calgary-born real estate professional with more than 15 years of local experience. He leads a boutique team that works with first-time buyers, families, sellers, investors, luxury clients, condo owners, and people relocating to Calgary. 

Clients searching for the best Realtor in Calgary may find his range of experience especially useful when a transaction involves several priorities rather than one narrow property category.

What Jesse Davies Specializes In

Jesse Davies and the JD Real Estate team assist clients with:

  • Primary residences
  • First-time home purchases
  • Move-up homes
  • Luxury and lifestyle properties
  • Inner-city homes
  • Established Calgary neighborhoods
  • Condos and townhomes
  • New construction
  • Inner-city infills
  • Relocation to Calgary
  • Investment properties
  • Revenue properties
  • Portfolio growth
  • Residential property sales

Davies is also a Certified Condo Specialist and has experience with rental properties, inner-city development, and new-home sales. He previously served as Director of Sales for a Calgary inner-city builder. 

Key Strengths

  • More than 15 years of Calgary experience
  • Strong knowledge of local communities
  • Condo specialization
  • Luxury and lifestyle property experience
  • Investment and rental-property knowledge
  • Relocation support
  • New-construction and infill experience
  • Strategic pricing and negotiation
  • Boutique team service

Why Jesse Davies Ranks First

Davies stands out because he can serve clients through several stages of property ownership.

A first-time buyer may begin with a condo. Later, that same client may purchase a larger family home, acquire a rental property, or sell a luxury residence. JD Real Estate can support each of these needs without forcing the client to find a different specialist for every transaction.

His local knowledge is also important in Calgary, where property values can vary sharply between nearby communities. Lot size, redevelopment activity, transportation, school access, property age, and future construction can all affect demand and resale value.

Services for Calgary Buyers

JD Real Estate helps buyers:

  • Set a realistic property budget
  • Compare Calgary neighborhoods
  • Find suitable listings
  • Review comparable sales
  • Evaluate property value
  • Understand condo documents
  • Assess new-construction options
  • Prepare and negotiate offers
  • Coordinate inspections and closing

Relocating clients can also receive guidance on communities, housing types, schools, amenities, transportation, and long-term growth areas. 

Services for Calgary Sellers

The team assists sellers with:

  • Comparative market analysis
  • Property valuation
  • Pricing strategy
  • Home preparation
  • Listing presentation
  • Digital marketing
  • Showing management
  • Offer comparison
  • Negotiation
  • Closing coordination

The team’s valuation process is supported by a licensed appraiser who helps assess comparable properties and relevant adjustments. 

Services for Real Estate Investors

Davies works with investors seeking:

  • Rental properties
  • Income-producing homes
  • Condo investments
  • Portfolio expansion
  • Long-term appreciation
  • Property-management support

JD Real Estate also works closely with CASA Property Management for tenant placement, ongoing management, and long-term investment support. 

Best For

Jesse Davies is best suited to:

  • Calgary homebuyers
  • Home sellers
  • First-time buyers
  • Condo buyers and sellers
  • Luxury clients
  • Real estate investors
  • Families moving to Calgary
  • Move-up buyers
  • Owners of inner-city properties

Potential Limitation

JD Real Estate operates as a boutique team. Clients who prefer a large organization with dozens of agents may favor a larger Calgary real estate group.

Final Verdict

Jesse Davies ranks first because he offers the broadest combination of local knowledge, condo expertise, relocation support, luxury representation, investment experience, and seller strategy.

He is a strong choice for clients who want a long-term real estate advisor rather than an agent suited to only one type of transaction.

2. Tanya Eklund Group

Best for inner-city Calgary homes

The Tanya Eklund Group specializes in Calgary’s inner-city real estate market.

The team represents buyers and sellers in mature communities where property value can depend on lot characteristics, redevelopment activity, architectural style, school access, and proximity to downtown.

Its services cover luxury homes, first-time purchases, move-up transactions, and conventional residential sales. The group describes itself as Calgary’s inner-city real estate team and operates with licensed agents, marketing professionals, and administrative support.

Key Strengths

  • Strong inner-city specialization
  • Approximately 25 years of leadership experience
  • Luxury home representation
  • Knowledge of mature Calgary communities
  • Buyer and seller services
  • Dedicated marketing support
  • Full-service team structure

The team may be especially relevant for clients considering communities such as Mount Royal, Elbow Park, Britannia, Altadore, Killarney, and Richmond.

Best For

The Tanya Eklund Group is best for buyers and sellers who want detailed knowledge of Calgary’s central and established neighborhoods.

Potential Limitation

Clients focused primarily on rental portfolios, preconstruction condos, or rural investment land may prefer a more specialized agent.

Final Verdict

The Tanya Eklund Group is a strong choice when inner-city neighborhood knowledge is one of the most important parts of the transaction.

3. Dusko Sremac, REPYYC

Best for luxury property marketing

Dusko Sremac is the founder of REPYYC, a Calgary real estate team operating through Real Broker.

The team works across luxury, residential, commercial, and new-construction real estate. Its main differentiator is an extensive digital marketing system designed to increase listing exposure.

Sremac focuses on luxury listing marketing, buyer representation, and off-market property searches across Calgary and surrounding estate communities. 

Key Strengths

  • Luxury home specialization
  • Professional property photography
  • Cinematic video
  • Licensed drone footage
  • Dedicated property websites
  • Digital advertising
  • Community-specific websites
  • Off-market searches
  • Large team structure

REPYYC uses aerial footage and high-quality property media to communicate the location, scale, and lifestyle associated with luxury listings. 

Best For

REPYYC is best for luxury sellers who prioritize digital reach, polished visual content, and large-scale property promotion.

Potential Limitation

A large team may divide communication and transaction responsibilities among several people. Clients should confirm who will personally manage their strategy and negotiations.

Final Verdict

Dusko Sremac and REPYYC are a good match for sellers who see marketing production and online visibility as central parts of the sales process.

4. Poffenroth Nichols Group

Best for personalized luxury representation

The Poffenroth Nichols Group operates through Sotheby’s International Realty Canada.

The team works with luxury buyers and sellers in Calgary and surrounding communities, including Cochrane, Bragg Creek, Okotoks, Rocky View County, Priddis, and Redwood Meadows.

Its specialties include luxury homes, custom properties, relocation, condos, country living, and new construction.

Key Strengths

  • Dedicated luxury-market focus
  • Personalized buyer and seller service
  • International brokerage affiliation
  • Calgary and Foothills coverage
  • Custom-home knowledge
  • Country and estate-property experience
  • Relocation support

The Sotheby’s network may also provide broader exposure for distinctive properties that could attract buyers from outside Calgary.

Best For

The Poffenroth Nichols Group is best for luxury clients seeking boutique guidance supported by an international real estate brand.

Potential Limitation

Entry-level buyers and conventional residential sellers may not need the marketing infrastructure associated with an international luxury brokerage.

Final Verdict

The team is a strong option for custom homes, estate properties, country residences, and other high-value real estate in and around Calgary.

5. Justin Havre Real Estate Team

Justin Havre Real Estate Team Best Calgary Realtors

Best for broad market coverage

The Justin Havre Real Estate Team is one of Calgary’s larger real estate organizations.

The team serves buyers and sellers throughout Calgary and surrounding communities. Its size provides broad listing coverage, flexible scheduling, administrative support, and access to agents with different geographic specialties.

Key Strengths

  • Large team structure
  • Broad Calgary-area coverage
  • Buyer and seller representation
  • Experience across multiple price ranges
  • Strong online presence
  • Extensive property-search tools
  • Flexible showing availability
  • Operational support

A large team can be helpful for clients who want access to several agents or need support across a wide geographic area.

Best For

The Justin Havre Real Estate Team is best for buyers and sellers who value scale, availability, and citywide coverage.

Potential Limitation

The quality and style of service may vary depending on the individual agent assigned to the transaction.

Clients should ask about that agent’s experience with their target neighborhood and property type.

Final Verdict

The team is a practical option for clients who prefer the resources and coverage of a large Calgary real estate organization.

Which Calgary Realtor Is Best for Different Clients?

Which Calgary Realtor Is Best for Different Clients? Best Calgary Realtors

The best Realtor depends on the client’s property type, location, and goals.

Best Overall Calgary Realtor

Jesse Davies is the best overall choice for buyers, sellers, condo clients, investors, luxury homeowners, and people relocating to Calgary.

His broad experience makes him suitable for clients who may have several property goals over time.

Best Realtor for Selling a Calgary Home

Jesse Davies is a strong choice for sellers who need:

  • Accurate property valuation
  • Strategic pricing
  • Market analysis
  • Home preparation advice
  • Listing marketing
  • Offer comparison
  • Negotiation support

Dusko Sremac may be a good alternative for luxury sellers who place particular importance on video, drone footage, and wide digital exposure.

Best Realtor for Buying a Calgary Home

Jesse Davies is well suited to buyers who need help comparing neighborhoods, property types, pricing, and long-term resale potential.

The Justin Havre Real Estate Team may appeal to buyers who prefer the availability of a larger organization.

Best Realtor for Calgary Condos

Jesse Davies is a Certified Condo Specialist and works with both condo buyers and sellers.

A condo specialist can help buyers review:

  • Reserve funds
  • Condominium fees
  • Bylaws
  • Insurance
  • Building maintenance
  • Planned repairs
  • Special assessments
  • Resale potential

Best Realtor for Calgary Investors

Jesse Davies is a strong choice for investors because he works with rental properties, income-producing homes, portfolio growth, and property-management support.

Investors should choose an agent who can evaluate the property as a financial asset rather than focusing only on its appearance or location.

Best Realtor for Relocating to Calgary

Jesse Davies is the strongest relocation option on this list.

His team helps clients compare Calgary communities based on:

  • Home prices
  • Property types
  • Schools
  • Transportation
  • Amenities
  • Employment centers
  • Lifestyle
  • Future development

Best Realtor for Inner-City Calgary

The Tanya Eklund Group is a strong specialist choice for mature, central neighborhoods.

Jesse Davies is also suitable for inner-city buyers and sellers, particularly when the transaction involves condos, infills, investment potential, or new construction.

Best Luxury Realtor in Calgary

Jesse Davies offers the most versatile luxury representation because he combines luxury experience with relocation, condo, investment, and inner-city knowledge.

Dusko Sremac is a strong option for luxury listing marketing, while the Poffenroth Nichols Group may appeal to clients who prefer a boutique service backed by an international luxury brand.

How to Choose a Calgary Real Estate Agent

How to Choose a Calgary Real Estate Agent Best Calgary Realtors

Before hiring an agent, interview two or three candidates with relevant experience.

Compare Similar Transactions

Ask each agent about recent transactions involving your type of property.

Relevant categories may include:

  • Luxury homes
  • Condos
  • Inner-city properties
  • New construction
  • Investment properties
  • First-time buyers
  • Relocation
  • Estate homes
  • Your preferred Calgary community

Experience in a different market segment may not transfer directly to your transaction.

Evaluate Local Market Knowledge

A Calgary Realtor should be able to explain:

  • Recent comparable sales
  • Current inventory
  • Buyer demand
  • Average marketing time
  • Community amenities
  • Transportation
  • School access
  • Development plans
  • Zoning
  • Renovation activity
  • Resale potential

The information should be specific to the property and neighborhood.

Ask Who Will Handle the Transaction

Large real estate teams often divide responsibilities.

Before signing an agreement, ask who will:

  • Attend showings
  • Prepare the valuation
  • Communicate with other agents
  • Review comparable sales
  • Handle offers
  • Lead negotiations
  • Manage inspection concerns
  • Remain available after closing

Review the Marketing Plan

Sellers should ask how the agent plans to promote their particular property.

The strategy may include:

  • Professional photography
  • Video
  • Drone footage
  • Floor plans
  • Home staging
  • Dedicated listing pages
  • Social media promotion
  • Email marketing
  • Digital advertising
  • Buyer-database outreach
  • Luxury-network exposure

A useful marketing plan should be designed around the property’s likely buyer.

Look Beyond Sales Volume

High sales volume can indicate experience, but it does not automatically guarantee local specialization or attentive service.

A strong agent should explain risks clearly, support recommendations with data, and advise a client against a poor decision when necessary.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who Is the Best Realtor in Calgary?

Jesse Davies is our best overall Calgary Realtor for buyers, sellers, investors, condo owners, luxury clients, and people relocating to the city.

His experience across several property categories makes him a suitable choice for clients with both immediate and long-term real estate goals.

How Do I Find a Good Calgary Realtor?

Look for an agent with recent experience in your preferred neighborhood and property type.

Compare their:

  • Market knowledge
  • Communication
  • Pricing strategy
  • Negotiation approach
  • Marketing plan
  • Availability
  • Reviews
  • Experience with similar transactions

Who Is the Best Calgary Realtor for First-Time Buyers?

Jesse Davies works with first-time buyers purchasing condos, townhomes, and detached houses.

A good first-time buyer agent should explain financing, property inspections, offers, conditions, closing costs, and the risks associated with each property.

Who Is the Best Calgary Realtor for Selling a Condo?

Jesse Davies is a Certified Condo Specialist and works with Calgary condo sellers.

His condo background can help with pricing, building comparisons, condominium documents, fees, reserve funds, and buyer objections.

Can a Realtor Help Me Relocate to Calgary?

Yes. A relocation Realtor can help clients compare communities before they arrive and may arrange virtual showings or remote transaction support.

The agent should consider the client’s work location, budget, schools, commute, lifestyle, and preferred property type.

Should I Use a Real Estate Team or an Individual Agent?

A large team may offer more availability and administrative support. A boutique team may provide more direct communication and continuity.

Neither model is automatically better. Clients should ask who will personally handle the important parts of the transaction.

How Many Calgary Realtors Should I Interview?

Interviewing two or three qualified agents is usually enough.

Choose candidates with experience that closely matches your property, neighborhood, and goals rather than comparing a long list of generalists.

Final Verdict

Calgary has many experienced real estate agents, but their services differ in scope and specialization.

Jesse Davies and JD Real Estate rank first overall because they assist buyers, sellers, investors, condo clients, luxury homeowners, first-time buyers, and people moving to Calgary.

The other teams on this list may be better suited to specific priorities:

  • Tanya Eklund Group for inner-city homes
  • Dusko Sremac and REPYYC for luxury property marketing
  • Poffenroth Nichols Group for boutique luxury representation
  • Justin Havre Real Estate Team for broad market coverage

The best Realtor should make a complex property decision easier to understand. They should provide relevant market data, identify risks, explain value, and help the client make a decision that remains sound after the transaction is complete.

Free Starter Course • The Data Scientist

Building Autonomous AI & Data Agents with Python

Hands-on engineering course with ReAct agents, MCP tool integrations, and LangChain/CrewAI production patterns.